Official Government Website

Past Lt. Governor’s

Name (Party)

Willey, N.B (R)

Gray, John S (R)

Willis, F.B. (R)

Mills, F.J. (R)

Moore, George F (P,D)

Hutchinson, J.H. (S.R, D)

Terrell, Thomas F. (D)

Stevens, James M. (R)

Steeves, Burpee L. (R)

Burrell, Ezra A. (R)

Sweetser, Lewis H. (R)

Taylor, Herman H. (R)

Parker, Ernest L. (D)

Moore, C.C. (R)

Baldridge, H.C. (R)

Hailey, O.E. (R)

KInne, W.B. (R)

Hailey, O.E. (R)

Mix, G.P. (D)

Hill, George E. (D)

Mix, G.P. (D)

Gossett, Charles C. (D)

Whitehead, Donald S. (R)

Gossett, Charles C. (D)

Nelson, Edwin (R)

Williams, Arnold (D)

McCabe, A.R. (D)

Whitehead, Donald S. (R)

Deal, Edson H. (R)

Larsen, J. Berkley (R)

Drevlow, W.E. (D)

Murphy, Jack M. (R)

Evans, John V. (D)

Murphy, William J. (D)

Batt, Philip E. (R)

Leroy, David H. (R)

Otter, C.L. “Butch” (R)

Riggs, Jack (R)

Risch, James (R)

Ricks, Mark (R)

Risch, James (R)

Litte, Brad (R)

McGeachin, Janice (R)

Term of Office

12/1890

12/1890 to 01/02/1893

01/02/1893 to 01/07/1895

01/07/1895 to 01/04/1897

01/04/1897 to 01/02/1899

01/02/1899 to 01/07/1901

01/07/1901 to 01/05/1903

01/05/1903 to 01/02/1905

01/02/1905 to 01/07/1907

01/07/1907 to 01/04/1909

01/04/1909 to 01/06/1913

01/06/1913 to 01/01/1917

01/01/1917 to 01/06/1919

01/06/1919 to 01/01/1923

01/01/1923 to 01/03/1927

01/03/1927 to 01/07/1929

01/07/1929 to 09/30/1929

01/03/1927 to 01/07/1929

01/05/1931 to 01/02/1933

01/02/1933 to 01/07/1935

01/07/1935 to 01/03/1937

01/03/1937 to 01/02/1939

01/02/1939 to 01/06/1941

01/06/1941 to 01/04/1943

01/04/1943 to 01/01/1945

01/01/1945 to 11/17/1945

03/20/1946 to 01/06/1947

01/06/1947 to 01/01/1951

01/01/1951 to 01/03/1955

01/03/1955 to 01/05/1959

01/5/1959 to 01/2/1967

01/2/1967 to 01/06/1975

01/6/1975 to 01/24/1977

01/28/1977 to 01/01/1979

01/01/1979 to 01/03/1983

01/03/1983 to 01/05/1987

01/05/1987 to 01/03/2001

01/30/2001 to 01/6/2003

01/06/2003 to 05/26/2006

06/15/2007 to 01/01/2007

01/01/2007 to 01/02/2009

01/06/2009 to 01/07/2019

01/07/2019 to 01/06/2023

Remarks

Appointed to succeed Governor Shoup

Pres. Pro-Tempore became Lt. Governor

Elected 1892

Elected 1894

Elected 1896

Elected 1898

Elected 1900

Elected 1902

Elected 1904

Elected 1906

Elected 1908; reelected 1910

Elected 1912; reelected 1914

Elected 1916

Elected 1918; reelected 1920

Elected 1922; reelected 1924

Elected 1926

Elected 1928, died in office

Appointed to fill vacancy

Elected 1930

Elected 1932

Elected 1934

Elected 1936

Elected 1938

Elected 1940

Elected 1942

Elected 1944, Governor 1945

Appointed to fill vacancy

Elected 1946

Elected 1950

Elected 1954

Elected 1958; reelected 1962

Elected 1966; reelected 1970

Elected 1974, Governor 1974

Appointed to fill vacancy

Elected 1978

Elected 1982

Elected 1986; reelected 1990, 1994, 1998

Appointed to fill vacany

Elected 2006, Governor 2006-2007

Appointed to fill vacancy

Elected 2006

Appointed; elected 2010; reelected 2014

Elected 2018

ver: 3.5.1a | last updated: